HeroClix Online Forums

Go Back   HeroClix Online Forums > Main Category > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 03-12-2011, 02:55 PM
CarlosMucha CarlosMucha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 36
Default

you can try the key "Prt scm" (print screen) and take it to paint or something and save the picture. (you have to get out of the game to actually see that after you press "Prt scm" key.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-12-2011, 11:01 PM
hclixinarcadia hclixinarcadia is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ducksflying81 View Post
Hmm, nothing seems to be happening...
I don't think it's ctrl-Q. Try Alt-print screen. That copies it to the desktop. If you ctrl-Z, it will paste it to whatever application you are in... Word, Paint, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-12-2011, 11:22 PM
SLVRSR4 SLVRSR4 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Yorkville, Illinois
Posts: 268
Default

If you want to take a screen shot while you are in HCO, the shortcut on the keyboard IS CTRL + Q. If you have a way to do it that fits you better, then that's fine. That is just how I was instructed to do it when I first started playtesting about 3+ months ago.
__________________
Hello geeks. Look at your posts, now back at mine, now back at your posts, now back at mine. Sadly, not everybody is as geeky as me, but you could be if you played themes. Look down, now back up. You're on HCOnline Beta with the Geek other Geeks could be like. Look down, what's in your hand? It's a booster pack with those 2 figures you need. Look again, the figures are now CHASES! Anything is possible when you embrace your inner geek. I'M ON HCONLINE Beta.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-12-2011, 11:59 PM
get_1 get_1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Default

What of rules it doesn't recognize?

Crit misses don't generate self damage and also Leap/Climb allowing attacks at differing elevations isn't being recognized. Healing from Steal Energy doesn't seem to work either.

Last edited by get_1; 03-13-2011 at 12:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-13-2011, 11:28 AM
hclixinarcadia hclixinarcadia is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ducksflying81 View Post
Hmm, nothing seems to be happening...
Quote:
Originally Posted by SLVRSR4 View Post
If you want to take a screen shot while you are in HCO, the shortcut on the keyboard IS CTRL + Q. If you have a way to do it that fits you better, then that's fine. That is just how I was instructed to do it when I first started playtesting about 3+ months ago.
I get it now... ctrl-Q will save a print screen as a jpg under \Games\HeroClix\Screenshots

When you press Ctrl-Q nothing will seem to happen. You have to browse and get/attach the screenshot from said directory.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-13-2011, 12:33 PM
ShadowMark ShadowMark is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 3
Default

I wasn't exactly sure what to put in the window for the bug reports, or even if this was a bug. But, I was just in game and about half way through, I was unable to move any of my characters.

I could still do things like attack walls, and use powers like regen, but I was unable to move my characters anywhere.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-13-2011, 02:22 PM
Mr. Cranberry Mr. Cranberry is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Default

I've tried a handful of times to launch and I keep getting this:

Fatal Error:

Saved dump file to 'HeroClix_2.51.1.0_2011-03-13-18-28.dmp
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-31-2011, 12:56 AM
Askani'son Askani'son is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Default

I don't know if this is a bug, but I accidentally closed the game window and encountered a problem. When I try to bring HCO back up, all I get is the first screen, but lacking any options or buttons. Essentially, there is no game for me to play now and no way to even report a bug, just because I closed a window by accident.

My username in the game is SithLordLB.

I had just started a game with another player, 400 points. I was playing Thor/Loki and an Asgardian Warrior on the Rainbow Bridge. I just wanted to include this information if only to help the development process.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-11-2011, 12:56 AM
thesonicdark thesonicdark is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Default

I have found that when I try to go to the Report Bug button all I get coming up is black screen with a brown border in the middle of it and the X with a circle around it around the bottom right corner of the screen. This happens before I do anything ingame except trying to submit a bug
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07-17-2011, 09:34 PM
Megoman Megoman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2
Default Bad Thing

I had torch carry the thing but the thing was after he was put down I couldn't do a thing with the thing. I could't move or attack the rest of the game with him.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.