HeroClix Online Forums

Go Back   HeroClix Online Forums > Main Category > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2010, 01:37 PM
Stephen's Avatar
Stephen Stephen is offline
HeroClix Online Team Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 112
Default Getting Started 2: Logging In

Enter the username and password you just created.

Click Login.


Scroll down on the license agreement page, check the box next to “Do not display this agreement unless it has changed,” and click I Agree.

You will receive a similar page for Code of Conduct; complete it in the same way.




Click Next.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2010, 01:40 PM
Stephen's Avatar
Stephen Stephen is offline
HeroClix Online Team Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 112
Default

On later updates, you may receive a box asking you to delete unneeded files. Click Delete All if you receive this prompt.

The installer will download and install all game files into the directory and make a shortcut on your desktop.


You will initially be prompted to adjust your video and sound settings.

You can change these later by clicking Options.

After approving or changing your settings, click Save.


Once the update is complete and you are happy with your settings, click Launch.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2010, 01:43 PM
Stephen's Avatar
Stephen Stephen is offline
HeroClix Online Team Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 112
Default

You are required to create an account on your first login:

Enter a display name (this will be what other players see) and click Submit.


You will now enter the game.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-06-2010, 01:43 PM
Stephen's Avatar
Stephen Stephen is offline
HeroClix Online Team Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 112
Default

(Post reserved for FAQ)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2011, 11:34 PM
WakandaMan WakandaMan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Default

I have installed the program and created an account fine, but after I log in a progress bar comes up saying 'collating data'. It gets to about 25% or 18% and freezes, eventually giving up and trying again.

Is my computer too pathetic to run the program? Any other idea on how to get past this?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-14-2011, 12:20 AM
vamroc vamroc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Hell
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WakandaMan View Post
I have installed the program and created an account fine, but after I log in a progress bar comes up saying 'collating data'. It gets to about 25% or 18% and freezes, eventually giving up and trying again.

Is my computer too pathetic to run the program? Any other idea on how to get past this?
The update might fix the issue I'd suggest doing that first
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-14-2011, 06:46 AM
WakandaMan WakandaMan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Isn't collating one of the first steps of the update? Is there a different way to do an update?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-14-2011, 07:35 AM
WakandaMan WakandaMan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Okay, so I figured out how to actually run the program. If I go into the file that the program is installed into and run 'Frontend Demoworld Client' I can actually get into HCOnline. Had fun buying a virtual brick of HoT and opening up all the boosters (only 2 SRs, and not ones I really care for Gah!).

So it seems that it's the HCUpdater that is freezing up on me.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-25-2011, 12:30 AM
Slayer_Xtreme Slayer_Xtreme is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Default Unable to get started

I got my beta key tonight and installed it. I created my account and everything and ran the updater but when I go to launch it actural program it tells me that its encountered a problem and needs to close. I tried sending a report, debug, running the defrag in the updater but nothing works. please help
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-27-2011, 11:17 AM
Heroclix Legend Heroclix Legend is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Default cannot launch

When ever i push launch to start the program shuts down. How do I get online?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.