HeroClix Online Forums

Go Back   HeroClix Online Forums > Main Category > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2010, 06:26 PM
funslayer funslayer is offline
HeroClix Online Team Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 59
Default Getting Started 5: Creating and Joining a match

To play a game of HeroClix you will need to go to the "Public Matches" section of the "Lobby" tab. Once there you have the option of either creating a game or joining a match that is waiting for players.

If you wish to join a match, select a match from the list. Details about the match will be show in the information box on the right of the screen. Click on the "Join Match" button if you want to play the game with those conditions.

If, instead, you want to start your own game click on the "Create Game" button near the bottom of the screen.



When you create a game you will be prompted with the "Match Information" screen to put in the game restrictions: Points, Players and Era Restrictions.



If you join a game, you will immediately be prompted to select the force you wish to use. If you have instead created a game then you will be prompted for this after you have completed the game "Match Information" window.



Once both players have selected their forces the game will begin.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2010, 06:40 PM
Stephen's Avatar
Stephen Stephen is offline
HeroClix Online Team Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 112
Default

(Post reserved for FAQ)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2011, 03:06 AM
TheAvengerThor TheAvengerThor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 13
Default

I'm kinda late to the game, and I'm feeling dumb. I tried joining a game tonight, and got up to the point of placing my figures on the map. Between figuring out how to move the camera , fumbling with the right buttons and trying to beat the clock, I never got my figures placed and the game timed out before I even got a a chance to play. Any tips for the noob?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2011, 05:20 AM
SLVRSR4 SLVRSR4 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Yorkville, Illinois
Posts: 268
Default

Yes...you can either read my camera primer in the SLVRSR4's help corner, or you can study the list of keys in the hot key thread.
__________________
Hello geeks. Look at your posts, now back at mine, now back at your posts, now back at mine. Sadly, not everybody is as geeky as me, but you could be if you played themes. Look down, now back up. You're on HCOnline Beta with the Geek other Geeks could be like. Look down, what's in your hand? It's a booster pack with those 2 figures you need. Look again, the figures are now CHASES! Anything is possible when you embrace your inner geek. I'M ON HCONLINE Beta.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2011, 01:21 PM
TheAvengerThor TheAvengerThor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 13
Default

I've done both. It's the placing of my team that I wasn't ready for. I just felt like there wasn't quite enough time to get my mind acclimated to what I was trying to do and actually get my pieces sat down before the timer ran out.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-31-2011, 02:52 PM
surreptitiousone surreptitiousone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 71
Default

there isn't much time for placing your force. You will get more used to it as you get familiar with the maps and the camera. It should not prevent you from playing though, so don't think you can't play because you didn't rearrange your force.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-31-2011, 08:58 PM
TheAvengerThor TheAvengerThor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 13
Default

It seemed that way at first. But I think it was a glitch that was causing the game to crash after the force placement timer ran down. It didn't do that to me yesterday.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-11-2011, 07:17 PM
gawain gawain is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Default

I've tried both creating and joining an existing game, and can't get any further than selecting my build. When I try to click the "select build" button, nothing happens. Am I doing something wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-11-2011, 07:27 PM
CarlosMucha CarlosMucha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 36
Default

same here so far.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-11-2011, 08:33 PM
Schadenfreude Schadenfreude is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Default

me too, more or less. I think I started a game against Carlos, but I couldn't figure out how to place my force. When the timer ran out, nothing happened, and I had to leave the game.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.